Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III D-EBAK, Saturday 10 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2004
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBAK
MSN: 28R-7837276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lucca-Tassignano Airport (LCV/LIQL), Capannori -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucca Airport (LCV/LIQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III crashed into mountainous terrain in thick fog, three minutes after take-off from Lucca-Tassignano Airport (LCV/LIQL), Capannori.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

BFU 4X001-0/04

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-TIF, N36359