Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224461

Date:Saturday 2 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilvrough Farmyard, South Gower Road, Parkmill, Gower, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF at 24 MU 6-12-41. Issued to 312 (Czech) Squadron 6-1-42 (as "DU-J"). Written off (destroyed) when collided with Spitfire BL231 on take-off from RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales, 2-5-42. Sgt Frantisek Vaculik’s aircraft (BL231) caught the tail of BL470, causing it to break off. The aircraft crashed into Kilvrough Farmyard on South Gower Road (the present day A4118), at Park Mill, Gower.

Pilot of Spitfire BL470, Pilot Officer Josef Janeba (Service Number 113884, aged 27) bailed out too low and was killed.

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p023.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeas Wales.
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717286/janeba,-josef/
5. https://fcafa.com/2012/09/19/spitfire-aircraft-of-310-sqn-312-sqn-and-313-sqn/
6. https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/696298792361595979
7. http://nase-blesno.cz/obecni-historie/pilot-janeba (Czech text)
8. https://www.welshwildlife.org/nature-reserve/kilvrough-manor-woods-redden-hill-parkmill-gower-swansea/