Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N68825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224463

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Port Townsend Aero Museum
Registration: N68825
MSN: 75-5708
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:555 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Discovery Bay, Jefferson County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff for a personal flight, about 1,200 ft mean sea level, the pilot observed spraying oil and light oil smoke and detected the smell of oil coupled with an engine vibration. The pilot decided to make a forced landing. The engine vibration increased, and the engine seized before landing. The forced landing resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Examination of the radial engine revealed a crankshaft failure due to fatigue; beach marks (also known as arrest marks) were observed in the region of the fracture surface. The maintenance records indicated that the last engine overhaul was accomplished about 15 years before the accident. Engine time since major overhaul recorded at the last annual inspection about 9 months before the accident was 143 hours.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA125

Location