This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2019 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N908SW |
| MSN: | 7540 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Central Illinois Regional Airport at Bloomington-Normal (KBMI), Bloomi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadair Regional Jet CRJ-200 operating as Flight UA5228 from Columbia, Missouri to Chicago, Illinois, declared an inflight emergency and subsequent precautionary landing to Central Illinois Regional Airport at Bloomington-Normal (KBMI), Bloomington/Normal, Illinois. The aircraft sustained no damage and there were no reported injuries to the fifty-two occupants onboard.
Sources:
https://hoiabc.com/news/breaking-news/2019/04/28/breaking-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-cira/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL5228/history/20190428/2330Z/KCOU/KORD https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N908SW/history/20190428/2330Z/KCOU/KBMI Location