Incident Pipistrel Virus 912 IS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224480

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912 IS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lilydale Airport (YLIL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a routine landing, the aircraft airspeed was too slow, resulting in a sudden drop from 5-10ft onto the tricycle undercarriage, causing damage to all three wheels, due to ensuing stall. On impact, the aircraft slewed to the right and ran off onto grass, where it came to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/