Incident Jabiru LSA55/2K , Saturday 21 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA55/2K
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Devonport Airport (YDPO), Devonport, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced hard on landing in a crosswind, resulting in a collapsed nose wheel mounting.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location