| Date: | Monday 9 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When landing, as the aircraft nose wheel was lowered, it collapsed causing the propeller to strike the ground and the aircraft to veer off the runway, coming to rest with nose on the grass verge.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location