This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 April 2019 |
| Time: | 20:04:00 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N461SW |
| MSN: | 7811 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Skywest Airlines Flight 3870, a Bombardier CRJ-200ER, clipped the wing of a standing Skywest Airlines N457SW.
Sources:
FAA
Location