Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5164, Tuesday 14 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5164 of 5 FTS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/9/37 when Pilot dazzled by wingtip flare at night, wing dug in & caught fire at RAF Sealand, Flintshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)