Serious incident Boeing 717-2BL EI-EXB, Friday 12 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2019
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Volotea
Registration: EI-EXB
MSN: 55173/5123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Volotea flight V72506, a Boeing 717 (EI-EXB) was on final for runway 05 at Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport, France. At the same time HOP! flight A53526, a Bombardier CRJ-701 (F-GRZG), was cleared for take-off from runway 05. At 1.5 NM, the crew of EI-EXB decided to perform a go-around while F-GRZG was in the process of taking off. The minimum separation was 0.4 NM (740 m) vertically and 100 ft (30 m) horizontally. TCAS resolution advisories were generated during the incident.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the crew of the CRJ700 being issued with an immediate take-off clearance although the Boeing 717 was at 3 NM on final approach:
- The LOC controller’s wish to optimize the use of the runway, without any particular reason and without anticipating the risks in the event of something unexpected happening, meant that the prescribed separations between the arriving and departing aircraft were not complied with.
- At the time of the incident, the absence of means, practices or systematic procedures at Strasbourg Entzheim airport, such as the setting up of an approach fix for runway 05.
- The aircraft type not being mentioned by the LOC controller when giving the traffic information to the crew of the CRJ700 with a view to an immediate take-off. This meant that the crew did not have all the information to allow them to judge whether they could guarantee the immediate take-off conditions and did not share the same situational awareness with the controller and the crew of the Boeing 717.

The following factors may have contributed to the activation of the TCAS resolution advisory between the CRJ700 which was taking off and the Boeing 717 which was in a go-around:
- The LOC controller not anticipating and developing action plans in the event of a potential conflict following a low-level missed approach or a delay with the immediate take-off.
- The situational awareness between the LOC controller and the two crews not being shared.
- The initial paths for the departure and missed approach, to the NDB at 2,500 ft, not guaranteeing sufficient separation between the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-du-bombardier-cl600-immatricule-f-grzg-et-exploite-par-hop-et-du-boeing-717-immatric/

Location

Images:

Figure: BEA