Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FXMY, Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:07:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FXMY
MSN: BB-1022
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rankin Inlet, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech B200 King Air aircraft operated by Keewatin Air, was conducting medevac flight KEW209 from Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB with 5 persons on board. During the climb to cruising altitude through FL200, the right engine (PT6A-42) made a loud bang, followed by flames emitting from the exhaust. The flight crew conducted a precautionary engine shutdown, declared an emergency, and requested a return to CYRT. The aircraft landed without further incident, and taxied to the apron. The operator’s maintenance found a failed engine compressor blade.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2023 C-FXMY Keewatin Air 0 Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
7 April 2025 C-FXMY Keewatin Air 0 Yellowknife Airport (YZF/CYZF), Yellowknife, NT min
Gear collapse