Accident Cessna 140 C-FDMH, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDMH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carleton Place (CNR6), ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carleton Place (CNR6), ON
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 140 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Carleton Place (CNR6), ON to Ottawa/Carp (CYRP), ON. As the aircraft was taxiing down-wind for the departure on a wet, grass covered runway at CNR6, the main landing gear sank through the soft grass, and into mud. The aircraft nosed over, came to rest upside down, and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

Location