Accident Piper PA-28-181 C-GQGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224516

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Excel Flight Training
Registration: C-GQGF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks Regional (CYBP), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH/CYXH)
Destination airport:Brooks Regional, AB (CYBP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 aircraft operated by Excel Flight Training, was conducting a student-pilot solo cross-country training flight from Medicine Hat (CYXH), AB to Brooks Regional (CYBP), AB. During the landing on runway 30 at CYBP, the pilot landed long and decided to abort the landing after touchdown. The pilot applied full throttle, however the aircraft departed the end of the runway and struck the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft came to rest approximately 200 feet beyond the paved surface of the displaced threshold of the runway. There were no injuries, and the ELT did not activate. The aircraft received damage to the propeller, and the wing leading edges received substantial damage from contact with the airport perimeter fence posts.

Sources:

TSB