This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 December 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EBCM |
| MSN: | U20606596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 206 "D-EBCU" was stolen from a hangar at Ganderkesee Flugplatz in dense fog, 15 DEC 1984. Last radar contact over the Teutoburger Wald.
Note: D-EBCM canx 1984 and noted as "w/o 30.12.84 ?"
Sources:
German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 17 December 1984, p17 ff