Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk D-EBFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224527

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBFP
MSN: 172-71283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelnhausen (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gelnhausen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flipped over on its back when nose gear broke away after nose gear first landing. *Canx 2000...reported rebuilt and rereg 02.11.2002.

Sources:

BFU 3X274-0/99
*German Civil Register