Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N189GC, Wednesday 24 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines/Cortez Fisher LLC
Registration: N189GC
MSN: 772
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N189GC Grand Canyon Airlines, flight CVU89, De Havilland DHC6. Aircraft on landing, went off the runway, and struck a sign and light. No injuries. Damage minor.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2014 TI-BFN Nature Air 0 El Tanque de San Carlos sub
Runway excursion
9 August 2025 N189GC Grand Canyon Airlines 0 Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip (1Z1), Whitmore, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location