This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 401A |
| Owner/operator: | Fafo Inc. |
| Registration: | N6203Q |
| MSN: | 401A0003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Ontario near Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative: On final approach to Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, while completing a last turn, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Lake Ontario. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. They were flying to Toronto to take part to a physicians annual convention. The pilot, Dr. Donald Frankel, was the president of the Flying Physicians Association. His secretary Luella Roberts and Jacquelin Ann Boehne were also killed.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-401a-toronto-3-killed 