Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) HS-DBE, Thursday 25 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBE
MSN: 32577/973
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport (NST/VTSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD7810, a Boeing 737-800 (HS-DBE) was standing on the apron at Bangkok Don Mueang Airport when strong winds caused mobile air stairs to move and hit the left-hand wing leading edge.
The aircraft was grounded for repairs and all passengers were moved to a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.prachachat.net/tourism/news-319385
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/1666968/summer-storm-small-hailstones-in-northern-bangkok
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/merdiven-ucagin-kanadina-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2013 HS-DBE Nok Air 0 Mae Fah Luang Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) min

Location