Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-FXWJ, Sunday 7 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:23:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FXWJ
MSN: 32768/1648
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-700 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight WJA602 from Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK with 5 crew members and 131 passengers on board. The flight crew was conducting an ILS approach to runway 09 at CYXE, with a reported visibility of 1⁄2 mile in fog and an RVR of 1800 feet. During the landing flare, the aircraft descended into a layer of fog, and visual contact with the runway surface was lost; however, the runway edge lights were visible. The aircraft began to drift to the right, and the right main landing gear wheels struck 3 runway edge lights. The flight crew corrected the drift, returned to the runway centerline, and continued the roll out.
The operator’s maintenance discovered tire damage, and replaced the right main landing gear wheel assemblies. CYXE airport personnel replaced the runway edge lights.

Sources:

TSB A19C0030

Location