Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224536

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:02 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
On final approach to the airfield, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Feuerbaum of the 2./NJG 2 (who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands), severely being damaged in the process. The pilot then landed the aircraft, but overshot the runway and crossed the boundary hedge. All five were uninjured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/z6641.html