| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXL II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N594TC |
| MSN: | 5690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 320 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arecibo -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arecibo, PR (ABO) |
| Destination airport: | Arecibo, PR (ABO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the local flight, the noncertificated pilot approached the airport for landing. During the approach, he performed a go-around, and the airplane encountered strong winds, so he decided to turn 180° to land on the opposite runway. While turning, about 1/2 mile from the runway, the engine lost total power, so the pilot landed the airplane straight ahead into marshy terrain in a nose-low attitude. The empennage and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The 6-gallon fuel tank was found empty, and the fuel cap was found secured to the tank. The pilot reported that the airplane departed with 5 gallons of fuel onboard for the flight, which was about 1 hour 10 minutes long, and the estimated fuel consumption for the airplane was between about 5.3 and 6 gallons per hour. It is likely that, during the go-around and maneuver to return to the airport, the fuel supply was exhausted, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's improper fuel planning and management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18TA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 August 2008 |
N594TC |
|
0 |
Barceloneta, Puerto Rico |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location