| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 18:32 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Owner/operator: | Sparrowhawk 21 LLC |
| Registration: | N104TH |
| MSN: | 287 CS |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 349 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldfield, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tonopah, NV (TPH) |
| Destination airport: | Tonopah, NV (TPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that, during the personal glider flight, the weather conditions deteriorated, so he chose to land the glider at an alternate airport. While attempting to reach the alternate airport, the glider encountered continuous sinking air. When he realized the glider would not reach the alternate airport, the pilot chose to land on a nearby road. Just before touchdown, the right wing impacted a berm that paralleled the road, and the glider subsequently cartwheeled and then came to rest inverted.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The glider encountered atmospheric lift conditions that were not sufficient to maintain flight, which necessitated a forced landing on uneven terrain.
Probable Cause: The glider’s encounter with atmospheric lift conditions that were not sufficient to maintain flight, which necessitated a forced landing on uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18TA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location