This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 JC |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Flight Academy |
| Registration: | SP-LFB |
| MSN: | 1048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Aero Club - Piotrków Trybunalski, Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experienced pilot was preparing a Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) for takeoff. He did not use the correct procedures and accidentally launched the aircraft. The aircraft started without a pilot and rammed the LOT Flight Academy plane, a Tecnam P2008JC, standing on the apron.
Sources:
http://b24tv.pl/zderzenie-dwoch-samolotow-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie/ https://wiadomosci-lodz.pl/wypadek-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie-zderzenie-dwoch-samolotow,9010/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-LFB Location