This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1980 |
| Time: | 18:18 Uhr |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EBGA |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sobernheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Sobernheim |
| Destination airport: | sobernheim |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a glidertowing the engine lost power. The sailesplane released and landet safe. The motorplane came into stall and crashed near to the airport and caught fire. Destroyed.
Sources:
German Civil Register
BfU 3X264-80