Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L2074, Sunday 7 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1940
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:11 Gp Pool RAF
Registration: L2074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd William Meyrick, Nant-y-Moel, Ogmore Valley, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just after midday on the the 7th January 1940, Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L2074 of RAF St Athan piloted by P/O Alan Harry MAGUIRE (42015) RAF crashed into Mynydd William Meyrick, high above the Ogmore Valley, killing the pilot instantly. Air Britain has Hurricane L2074 of 11 Group Pool crashing on that date: "Flew into mountain descending in cloud, Nant-y-Moel, Glam."

This version of the Hurricane was one of only 500 built, as it has the all-metal, three-bladed, variable-pitch, constant-speed propeller, designed by Hamilton Standard of the US and license-built in Britain by de Havilland.

There are no visible remains of the aircraft on the mountain. A memorial stone to the lost pilot is found in the Berwyn Centre, Nant-y-Moel. The Hurricane's gearing unit was located many years later and donated to the OVLHS (Ogmore Valley Local Historical Society) by Mr Steve Jones of Cwm Afan.

Mynydd William Meyrick is a 535-metre (1,755 feet) high hill straddling the boundary of Bridgend and Rhondda Cynon Taf county boroughs between the valley of the Rhondda Fawr and Ogmore Valley in South Wales at approximate co ordinates 51.6357°N 3.5197°W. 

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/ahistoryoftheworld/objects/iEQ_-PaDSEyIbbq_G_8Xyw
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06124.php
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717393/maguire,-alan-harry/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mynydd_William_Meyrick

Images:

Photo taken at L2074 crash site 31st August 2024