Accident Beechcraft T-6A Texan II 07-3890, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6A Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 07-3890
MSN: PT-445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waurika Lake, Jefferson County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
At 1313 hours local time on 1 May 2019 a T-6A Texan II, tail number 07-3890, crashed 21 miles northeast of Sheppard Air Force Base (AFB), TX. The mishap crew (MC) included a mishap instructor pilot (MIP), 97th Flying Training Squadron (FTS), who supervised the mishap pilot (MP), 89 FTS. The MP was conducting a transition sortie in the Pilot Instructor Training course from the front seat. The MC ejected and sustained minor injuries. The mishap aircraft (MA) was assigned to the 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX.

The MIP was setting up a training maneuver (unusual attitude recovery) near the top of their training area (13,500 feet MSL) with a building cumulus cloud forming only a few hundred feet below them. This narrow vertical window contributed to the MIP's loss of situational and spatial awareness. The MIP flew the MA in an unintentional nose-high trajectory with decreasing airspeed. In an attempt to regain airspeed, the MIP tried to lower the nose of the aircraft towards the horizon, which resulted in penetrating the cumulus cloud. Next, the MIP attempted to roll wings level while still in a nose-high attitude with insufficient airspeed and high-power setting, when the emergency spin procedure calls for idle power setting. This resulted in a left torque roll, placing the MA into a power-on, inverted spin while still in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC). The MC attempted to recover the MA until the MIP assessed the MA unrecoverable and commanded ejection at approximately 10,800 feet MSL. The MA had only been in the cloud for approximately 20 seconds, with local training rules requiring ejection before reaching 7,000 feet MSL. After the MC exited the aircraft, the aircraft then recovered on its own and flew unpiloted before crashing. The MA, valued at approximately $5.7 million, impacted the ground and was destroyed. There were no casualties and no loss of civilian property.

The Accident Investigation Board President, by a preponderance of evidence, determined the cause of the mishap to be pilot error. Specifically, the MIP flew the MA into an aerodynamic stall due to fixation on environmental factors. Then the MIP did not follow the prescribed memorized, critical-action checklist, inhibiting recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kfor.com/2019/05/01/emergency-crews-respond-to-plane-crash-near-waurika-lake/
http://www.airforcemag.com/Features/Pages/2019/May%202019/Sheppard-T-6-Crashes-Pilots-Eject-Safely.aspx
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/05/01/air-force-t-6-crashes-oklahoma-pilots-believed-have-ejected.html
https://media.defense.gov/2019/Dec/17/2002226082/-1/-1/0/190501-AETC-SHEPPARD%20AFB%20TEXAS-T-6%20AIB%20NARRATIVE%20REPORT.PDF
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/usaf-t6a-inverted-stall/
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/app/uploads/2020/01/190501-AETC-SHEPPARD-AFB-TEXAS-T-6-AIB-NARRATIVE-REPORT.pdf

Type aircraft: https://www.sheppard.af.mil/Library/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/367541/t-6a-texan-ii/

Media: