This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 November 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4185 |
| MSN: | ZN-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley |
Narrative:On 29th November 1940 this 106 Squadron aircraft suffered a heavy landing at Finningley airfield while the pilot was carrying out a basic night circuits and landings exercise. The undercarriage collapsed but tthe aircraft was later repaired.
Pilot - Pilot Officer Broadhead.
Sgt Sawess? (resolution of copy of ORB in National Archives is poor)
Hampden L4185 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett and was awaiting collection in May 1940. It was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley later the same month. On 29th November 1940 it suffered the landing accident as detailed above at Finningley and Cat.R(b)/FA damage was recorded. It was repaired on site by a team from Handley Page and returned to the unit in early 1941.
On 23rd February 1941 it moved with the unit to Coningsby. On 5th July 1941 Cat.W/FB damage was recorded when it failed to return from Ops to Dortmund. It took off at 23.00 hours and later a distress call was picked up but whether this was outbound or on the return is not known. The aircraft crashed at Half Acre Creek, River Medway, in the Thames Estuary, killing it's then crew of four.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l4185.html 