Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K4272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224580

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4272
MSN: 3268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hockley Heath ALG, Hockley Heath, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Destination airport:RAF Hockley Heath ALG, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K4272 MSN 3268: Taken on charge as K4272 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 28.2.35. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 4.6.35. To RAF Scampton Station Flight, Scampton, Lincolnshire 12.3.37. To 2 ASU Cardington 14.9.37. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend, Kent 4.10.37. To 14 EFTS Elmdon, Warwickshire 15.10.39; coded "26".

Written off (damaged beyond repair): Whilst attempting a forced landing, it stalled in a low turn when attempting to land, and dived into the ground at RAF Hockley Heath ALG (Auxiliary Landing Ground) 31.12.40. Both crew killed

Crew of Tiger Moth K4272:
Sergeant (740333) Donald Arthur Stockton (Instructor) RAF- killed in service 31.12.40
Leading Naval Airman (FX.81988) Alan Armstrong (Pilot Under Training) FAA RN attached to HMS Daedalus/RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire) - killed in service 31.12.40.

Naval Airman Alan Armstrong reportedly survived the initial accident, but died in hospital of wounds sustained later in the day, and is buried at Tynemouth (Preston) Cemetery, Tynemouth, Northumberland

K4272 was sent to DeHavilland 20.1.41 for assessment; deemed beyond repair and soc 27.1.41 as Cat.E.

RAF Hockley Heath is a former Royal Air Force station located 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Solihull, Warwickshire, England, 7.7 miles (12.4 km) north-east of Redditch, Worcestershire. It was used as a RLG (Relief Landing Ground) for RAF Elmdon, Warwickshire. No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School RAF (EFTS) which flew Tiger Moths using RAF Elmdon as the main airfield and Hockley Heath as a satellite between 10.9.39 and 1.2.46 providing initial assessment before pupil pilots were sent abroad in the Commonwealth Air Training Scheme

Sources:

1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain. 2004)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4736: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688834
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2264&p=11756#11756
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2449674/stockton,-donald-arthur/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810722/armstrong,-alan/
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
7. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-12DEC.htm
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4272
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2264-401231-Unaccounted-airmen-31-12-1940&p=11756#post11756
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hockley_Heath