Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth N5453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224582

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N5453
MSN: 3716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Shustoke, near Coleshill, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Brimingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3716 (Gipsy Major #80679) Taken on charge as N5453 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 6.10.38. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend, Kent 9.12.38. To 14 EFTS Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39.

Written off (destroyed) when abandoned after controls jammed in loop and crashed 1 mile South of Shustoke, Warwickshire 7.7.41. Pilot - Lieutenant T. McVey, Royal Navy - bailed out by parachute, but was injured. Not repaired and Struck off charge 13.7.41 as Cat.E(c) [and to DeHavilland for breaking up for spares use 15.7.41]

Shustoke is a village in the North Warwickshire district of the county of Warwickshire in England. It is situated 2.5 miles northeast of Coleshill (the nearest town), 7.5 miles southwest of Atherstone, 9.5 miles east of Nuneaton and 12.5 miles east-northeast of Birmingham.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AVIA 5/20/W1058: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577263
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3155-410707-Unaccounted-airmen-7-7-1941&p=16948#post16948
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shustoke