This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 20 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N5482 |
| MSN: | 3755 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN 3755 (Gipsy Major #80708): Taken on charge as N5482 at 24 MU Ternhill 8.11.38. Delivered to the RAF at 20 E&EFTS, Gravesend, Kent 23.3.39 as "U".
This Tiger Moth had a short operational life (three months), being written off 20.6.39 when crashed at Gravesend and Struck Off Charge 20.6.39. No reports of any fatalities or injuries to the crew of two reported.
Damaged airframe to Eastchurch Station Flight 20.6.39 for disposal after crash.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5482 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravesend_Airport#Royal_Air_Force 