| Date: | Monday 25 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YBDG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student pilot was given a simulated engine failure as they turned downwind. They opted to return to the airport and land upwind. On touchdown, they reported they had no brakes and the instructor took over and stopped the plane on the existing runway. The plane was taxied back to the hangar, where a cockpit debrief was commenced with the student. An onlooker ran towards the aircraft and reported that it was on fire. The pilot and instructor exited the plane. The fire was extinguished with the hangar fire extinguisher.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location