Incident Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub N294T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224589

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N294T
MSN: 182408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miller Field, Staten Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a weather-related forced landing to the turf field terrain of Miller Field in New Dorp, Staten Island, New York. The banner-tow airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2019/05/01/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-staten-island-field/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=294T