This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1940 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2970 |
| MSN: | ZN-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley |
Narrative:On 17th November 1940 this 106 Squadron aircraft overshot on landing at RAF Finningley in bad weather following a "Gardening" (mine laying) operational flight and was damaged at 03.40 hours. All four crew on board survived with no reported injuries:
Pilot - P/O Wilson
Sgt Osbourne
Sgt Hull
Sgt Stewart
Hampden X2970 was built to contract B.994449/39 by English Electric Co.Ltd, at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in August 1940. It was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley the following month. Following the above landing accident at Finningley on 17th November 1940 Cat.R/FB was recorded and it was repaired on site by a team from Handley Page Ltd.
No details are known of how long the repair took but on 1st March 1941 the aircraft was taken on charge by 25 OTU at Finningley when the unit formed. On 12th August 1941 it was destroyed, Cat.W/FA damage recorded, when it stalled on take off from Balderton and hit the ground, catching fire
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x2970.html 