Wirestrike Incident ICP Savannah , 16 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224592

Date:16-NOV-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Charm, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charm, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown without the owner's permission. During the flight, the aircraft was severely damaged, however the accident was not observed by the aircraft owner. The damage to the aircraft suggested it had impacted with the ground. The pilot stated that on the takeoff run, the aircraft became airborne, but failed to climb normally and the resultant path was insufficient to clear power line obstacles at the upwind end and in attempted manoeuvring by the pilot, the aircraft's wingtip struck a fence post, with further impact damage occurring prior to coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/