ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224593
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-NOV-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Gympie Airport (YGYM), Gympie, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YGYM |
Destination airport: | YGYM |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot was assigned a training area solo exercise that was to finish with a short session of circuits. The student had already completed approximately 4 hours solo during his training to date. On returning from the training area the first touch-and-go landing was uneventful. During the second approach, the student was observed to balloon during the flare to land. The aircraft entered a high rate of sink and yawed slightly to the right. As no attempt to arrest the sink rate with power (and/or) go-around was initiated - the supervising instructor made a broadcast on the radio to the student advising him to add power immediately. This was not done and the aircraft impacted the ground heavily on the left main gear and nose gear simultaneously. The force of the impact caused the nose gear to collapse and the left wing to momentarily contact the runway. The aircraft came to rest upright and sitting on its nose.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/