Incident B&F Technik FK-9 , Wednesday 30 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBOA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On downwind, the wind turbulence was unpleasant and an aircraft was still back tracking runway 22. The pilot decided to do a full stop on turning downwind the second time and made subsequent radio calls. On final approach, the pilot focused on landing with the left main wheel into the wind and airspeed 65 knots. The pilot rounded out and flared the aircraft which experienced sink and possibly wind shear resulting in the aircraft landing firmly and then ballooning. On the second touchdown, the aircraft landed in three points, placing excessive pressure on the nose wheel, causing the fork to bend back and wheel spat to break the tail piece (of which penetrated the fibreglass undercarriage slightly) immediately above its normal position.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location