Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5165, Thursday 8 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5165 of 5 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/4/37 when bounced on flare path & undercarriage collapsed on landing at night at RAF Sealand, Flintshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)