This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Queen Bleriot monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nassau Boulevard Long island New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Nassau Boulevard Long island New York |
| Destination airport: | Nassau Boulevard Long island New York |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Interrnataional Air meet...Dr J. C. Clarke who was trying to fly for a pilot license died of injuries after plane crashed due to loss of control in a sharp turn.
Sources:
http://www.gendisasters.com/new-york/6901/long-island-ny-amateur-aviator-crashes-air-meet-sept-1911 http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-04-october-1911.htm 