Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 I-47, Wednesday 28 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abortive take off due to an engine failure, left the runway hit two ditches and crashed.

Sources:

https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/d3426785-14c6-22f4-3868-ec7a91d3495f

Media: