This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 1940 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4338 |
| MSN: | QR-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:On 14th November 1940 this 61 Squadron Hampden (P4338 QR-R) was attacked by three Spitfires while it's crew were undertaking an operational flight. It is likely that the Hampden strayed too far north, and, upon getting close to the port of Hull, had then not identified itself, so the Spitfire pilots attacked in error mistaking it for a Dornier Do.17 or similar aircraft. The Hampden pilot was able to make a landing at Leconfield airfield but the undercarriage collapsed on landing there after the hydraulics were damaged. The landing time appears to have been around 11.00hrs. The pilot's rank appears often incorrectly quoted as being Pilot Officer when this incident occurred.
Pilot - Flight Lt Walter Harry "Bud" Powdrell RAF (37984), of Hawera, Taranaki, New Zealand.
P/O Noble
Sgt Monk
Sgt Harbott
Hampden P4338 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd, at Radlett and was awaiting collection in April 1940. It was taken on charge by 61 Squadron at Hemswell on an unknown date but certainly by the end of May 1940. It sustained Cat.R/FA as a result of the "friendly" fire and damage at Leconfield as recorded above and was then repaired on site by a team from Handley Page Ltd, and returned to 61 Squadron at Hemswell. It later transferred to 144 Squadron also at Hemswell on an unknown date in early 1941 and sustained Cat.R/FA damage on 20th June 1941 (no detailed of this incident are known). From here it was deemed repairable but was transported to Handley Page Ltd, at Radlett for repair in works in July 1941. On completion of repair and after a period of MU storage it was taken on charge by the AAEE at Boscombe Down. The aircraft eventually ended up in an MU store and was struck off charge on 21st April 1944.
Sources:
1. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85
2. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p4338.html 