Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22462

Date:Sunday 9 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: L4176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cantley near RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden L4176 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett and was awaiting collection in April 1939, it was taken on charge by 106 Squadron in May 1939 based at Thornaby who were in the process of converting from Battle Mk.I's to Hampden Mk.I's. On 19th August 1939 it moved with this unit to Evanton, then on 1st September 1939 with the unit to Cottesmore, and on 6th October 1939 with the unit to Finningley.

On 30th April 1940 it transferred to the newly reformed 7 Squadron also based at Finningley but on 20th May 1940 7 Squadron disbanded and the aircraft was transferred to 16 OTU at Upper Heyford. On or around 1st March 1941 it was transferred to the newly formed 25 OTU at Finningley

On 9th November 1941 the crew on this aircraft had been carrying out a local bombing practice training flight on a nearby range when the aircraft struck trees near Cantley, Finningley, South Yorkshire, and crashed. The pilot and one other member of crew sustained injuries; both sustained broken knee caps. Two other members of crew were not injured.

Sgt H A Ogden pilot (injured)
Sgt McHugh RAF (Injured).

Two un-named crew escaped injury. and as a result of the damage sustained near Finningley on 9th November 1941 in the above noted accident, Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded.

Sources:

1. http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_H01.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l4176.html