Accident Glasair II-S FT ZU-DVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224626

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:09:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DVO
MSN: 2251-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wings Park airfield, East London -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Park airfield
Destination airport:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot accompanied by a passenger had planned to depart from Wings Park Aerodrome in the Eastern Cape province on a private flight to East London Aerodrome (FAEL).
The pilot lined up the aircraft for take-off on runway 27 and begun the take-off roll. However, during the takeoff roll, the pilot was unable to keep the aircraft on the runway centre line. The aircraft began drifting to the left of the runway. As the pilot rotated the aircraft, it rolled to the left and the left wing scraped the runway surface.
The aircraft continued rotating, however, it impacted vegetation lining the left of runway 27 during a climb before it lost height and crashed. The aircraft came to rest on an adjacent field on the left of runway 27. The pilot exited the aircraft unassisted while the passenger had to be assisted by a witness.
The aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence; both occupants sustained injuries and were taken to the hospital.
The flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.

The investigation revealed that the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during the take-off roll. As the pilot rotated the aircraft, it rolled to the left, resulting in the left wing scraping the runway surface. However, the aircraft continued to rotate, and during the initial climb phase, the left wing impacted the trees lining the left of the runway and the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-05-02-plane-crashes-outside-east-london-two-injured/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=218548
____________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8947652 (photo)
http://letitsmart.co.za/wp/index.html

Media: