Accident Mil Mi-24 Mk III Super Hind , Thursday 2 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 Mk III Super Hind
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO), El Oued -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed a few minutes after takeoff under unknown circumstances at an agricultural zone near Guemar Airport. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2019/05/272072/military-helicopter-crashes-in-south-east-algeria/
https://www.latribune-algerie.com/algerie-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-a-guemar/
https://fr.sputniknews.com/afrique/201905021040956309-algerie-crash-helicoptere/

Location

Media: