Loss of control Accident Van's RV-9A PU-APK, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-APK
MSN: FVE-1823
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Visconde do Rio Branco, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ubá Airport, MG (SNUB)
Destination airport:Ubá Airport, MG (SNUB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people died in the crash of a Van's RV-9A in the city of Visconde do Rio Branco, Minas Gerais. The pilot lost control when he attempted a steep climb following a low pass over the runway at the Clube de Vôo Floresta Airfield (SNIF), Visconde do Rio Branco, Minas Gerais.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://reporterkadufontana.com/2019/05/01/aviao-cai-em-visconde-do-rio-branco/
https://www.ovigilanteonline.com/noticia/detalhe/44217/aviao-cai-e-mata-duas-pessoas-em-visconde-do-rio-branco
https://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/2019/05/01/queda-de-monomotor-deixa-duas-pessoas-mortas-em-visconde-do-rio-branco-mg.ghtml
__________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/aeroporto_de_montes_claros/28738996716 (photo)

Media: