Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II D-EBUT, Monday 12 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBUT
MSN: 28-7335238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Baltrum -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Baltrum
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aborted take-off, overrun across a street. Caught fire after evacuation. Occupants from Mönchengladbach uninjured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 15 August 1974, p4