Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EBYN, Monday 20 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Flugsportvereinigung Kassel eV
Registration: D-EBYN
MSN: 03574
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erzhausen, near Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Egelsbach Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled, crashed and destroyed by fire whilst taking-off on a glider-towing, towing an Allgaier Geier glider D-138. Pilot H Baumann killed. The glider landed safely.

Sources:

4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
5. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf