Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4150, Wednesday 9 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1940
Time:03:07
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4150
MSN: VN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:½ mile from RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4150, 50 Squadron, RAF: Substantially damaged on combat operations on the morning of 9/10/1940 when forcelanded ½ mile from RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire. According to the squadron diary (ORB - Air Ministry Form 540):

"7/8 October 1940
BOMBING, MANNHEIM & OSNABRUCK

This evening, three aircraft were detailed to attack a marshalling yard at Mannheim and a further three to attack the marshalling yards at Osnabruck. The three aircraft bound for Mannheim were successful the weather being favourable. One aircraft also dropped ‘Razzle’ between Liege and Kaiserslautern; both aircraft returned safely to Base. Of the three aircraft bound for Osnabruck, one successfully bombed the target while the second bombed the secondary target at Schipol Aerodrome, Holland; both returned safely to Base.

The third, Hampden L4150 could not find the primary or secondary targets and force landed approx. ½ Mile from Base (Lindholme) following Port engine failure on return from OSNABRUCK at around 03.07 hours on the 8th October WITH BOMBS ON BOARD

A forced landing was made half a mile from Lindholme airfield and Cat R/FB damage was later recorded. The 60 MU record book states that they recovered this aircraft was marshy ground suggesting it landed on ground to the east of the airfield which is known to have been very wet and is protected wetland. All four crew survived the crash:

Pilot - Pilot Officer David Evan Frank Powell RAF (42880).
Navigator - Sgt Kenyon Stafford Gowland RAF (742817). Of Eastbourne, Sussex.
Wireless Operator - Sgt Raymond Edward Drake RAF (648987).
Air Gunner - Sgt Green.

Hampden L4150 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd, at Radlett and was awaiting collection in March 1939. It was taken on charge by 76 Squadron at Finningley the following month when the unit converted from Wellesley's to Hampden's. On 22nd September 1939 it moved with the unit to Upper Heyford and on a later unknown date it passed to the hands of 106 Squadron at Finningley. In July 1940 it was takrn on charge by 50 Squadron at Lindholme. It sustained Cat.R/FB damage following the mishap at Lindholme in October 1940 as stated above and was taken away to be repaired in works by Handley Page Ltd. at Cricklewood. In 1941 it was taken on charge by 16 OTU at Upper Heyford but in April 1942 it was placed into long term MU storage when 16 OTU phased out Hampden's in favour of Wellington's. It remained in storage until being struck off charge on 27th February 1944.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l4150.html