Serious incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star 5N-BNH, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:International Aviation College
Registration: 5N-BNH
MSN: 42.010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ilorin International Airport (ILR/DNIL), Ilorin, Kwara -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Destination airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a Commercial Pilot Licence (CPL) test with two persons onboard, a Flight Instructor (FI) and a Student Pilot (SP). At the time of the accident, the flight instructor was flying and the student pilot was monitoring.
At about 09:13 h, 5N-BNH took off from runway 23, Ilorin International Airport to Sector One Charlie (1C) and reported established at 09:28 h.
Several manoeuvres were carried out including steep turn, stall in all configurations, emergency descent, one engine inoperative procedure etc. After two hours of flying at the training area, 5N-BNH was cleared back to the field for
RNAV, VOR hold and ILS Approach and missed approach exercises.
At 11:12 h, the aircraft 5N-BNH reported right downwind Runway 23, requesting full stop landing and was granted. The flight instructor did his pre-landing checks. At 11:15 h, the aircraft touched down with gears up on the runway centreline at a distance of 1,387 m from the threshold, veered right of the runway centerline and stopped 205 m from the touchdown point, 9 m to the right of the runway centreline.

Causal Factor:
The crew carried out the approach and landed with landing gears not extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://saharareporters.com/2019/05/02/aviation-college-plane-crash-lands-ilorin-investigation-bureau-called
https://dailypost.ng/2019/05/02/plane-crash-lands-ilorin/

Location

Images:

Photo: AIB Nigeria