This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1926 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Fokker C.I |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 528 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea near Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg |
Narrative:Aircraft missing,last seen at 13:00 flying over Katwijk towards the sea in a snowstorm. Extensive search operations by the air force and navy found no trace of the aircraft. Presumably crashed into the north sea in bad weather.
Sources:
Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
23-01-1926