| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 15:05 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Mandarin Airlines |
| Registration: | B-16851 |
| MSN: | 1460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Hualien -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) |
| Destination airport: | Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU) |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mandarin Airlines flight AE7931, an ATR72-600 aircraft, took off from Kaohsiung Airport at 14:31 for Hualien Airport. During descending, the aircraft experienced cabin altitude anomaly. The flight crew executed an emergency descent and donned oxygen masks. The aircraft safely landed at 15:29. The 6 crewmembers, 1 maintenance personnel and 48 passengers were all safe.
Findings related to probable causes:
Before the aircraft took off from Kaohsiung International Airport, the ground connection check valve might have been malfunctioned and could not be maintained in the fully closed position that caused the connection of the pressurized cabin and atmospheric environment.
While the aircraft descending from cruising altitude, the cabin pressurization system was affected by flight altitude, reduced air intake of the air-conditioning system, and unclosed check valve, failed to provide an appropriate cabin pressure. Consequently, the excessive cabin altitude triggered the cabin altitude waring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TTSB-AOR-20-09-001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=1059 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16851#205d3030 